UPDATED BIOGRAPHY

Finalist Basil Sellers Art Prize 2020 "Force of Nature"

Finalist Calleen Art Award 2019

1st Prize Drawing Ku-ring-gai Art awards 2019

Finalist Hornsby Art Prize 2019

Finalist Gosford Art Prize 2019

Winner Thora Unger Award RAS Autumn Exhibition 2020

Finalist Northern Beaches Art Prize 2020

Finalist Basil Sellers Art Prize 2020

Finalist Mosman Art Prize 2020

Finalist Gosford Art Prize 2020, 2021

YVONNE LANGSHAW

 BIOGRAPHY

Sydney born, Yvonne attended Fort Street Girls’High School from which she matriculated with A level in Art.  She has studied at The National Art School, East Sydney, and at Chatswood EveningCollege. Since 1980, Yvonne has exhibited in solo and group shows and she is well known for her talks, demonstrations and workshops to community art groups. Yvonne is a Fellow of the Royal Art Society of NSW.  She has had works published in “Australian Artist,” “Oz Arts” and “Artist’s Palette” magazines.  She is listed in Max Germain Dictionary of Women Artists, 1992.

 Yvonne has works in public and private collections in Australia and overseas, including the Ku-ring-gai Council, Hornsby Shire Council, Shoalhaven City Council, Cowra Regional Gallery, Manly Art Gallery & Museum, The Hills Grammar School, Public Trustee of New South Wales, Kiama Leagues Club and has won over 100 first prizes in competitions since 1968.  In 1997, the Combined Art Societies of Sydney awarded her Artist of the Year.  Prizes include:-

Finalist Calleen Art Award 2019, Judge: Jane Watters.

Finalist Gosford Art Prize 2018, 2019.

1st Prize Contemporary Drummoyne Art Awards 2018. Judge: Glenda Carter.

1st Prize Drawing Blackheath Rhododendrum Festival 2017. Judge:  Neil Taylor.

Finalist Hornsby Art Prize 2017, 2019, Judge: Greg Hansell.

1st Prize Works on Paper, Northbridge Art Prize, Judge: Bernadette Trela.

Finalist Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize 2016.

Finalist KAAF Art Prize 2016.

1st Prize Drawing Drummoyne Open Exhibition 2015, Judge: Julie Simmons.

Finalist NSW Parliament Plein Air Prize 2015, Judge:  Tom Carment.

1st Prize Waterbased media Taree Artists Inc. Judge: M. Szymanski.

Finalist Gosford Art Prize 2015.

Finalist Hornsby Art Prize 2015.

1st Prize Drawing Lane Cove 2014, Judge; Bernard Ollis and David Van Nunen.

1st Prize Contemporary Lane Cove 2014, Judge: B. Ollis and D. Van Nunen.

1st Prize Mixed Media KAS Awards 2014, Judge: Peter Griffen.

1st Prize Art on Loftus 2013, Judge:  Julie Simmons.

Finalist KAAF Art Prize 2013, 2014, Judge: John Macdonald et al.

Grand Prize Kiama Art Awards (acquisitive) 2013.

1st Prize Modern Section, Drummoyne Open Exhibition 2013, Judge:  Paul McCarthy.

1st Prize Open Section Scone Art Prize 2012.

1st Prize Drawing, Drummoyne Open Exhibition 2012, Judge: Mariola Smarzak

Grand Prize, Ku-ring-gai Art Society Awards Exhibition 2011, Js: G. Hansell and C. Gentle.

Finalist Norville Art Prize 2010.

1st Prize Drawing, Scone Art Prize 2010.

Selected Mosman Art Prize 2010.

Grand Prize Kiama Art Awards (acquisitive) 2009 Judges Dr. Kurt Brereton and Leone Watson and

1st Prize contemporary Section and 2nd prize Landscape 2009.

Grand Prize, Ku-ring-gai Art Society Annual Awards 2009, Judges Guy Maestri and Brian Stratton OAM.

Finalist NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize May 2008.

Finalist Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize 2008, Judge Terence Maloon.

Selected Mosman Art Prize 2004, 2007.

Won Grand Prize Ku-ring-gai Art Awards 2005, Judges:  AnnCape and Michael Herron.

2nd Prize, Modern Section, Parramatta Art Awards, 2005, Judge: Colin Parker.

Medal of Distinction, Royal Art Society of NSW, 124th Annual Spring Exhibition, Judge: Max Taylor, 2003.

Grand Prize, Ku-ring-gai Art Awards 2003, Judges: Jane Dyer and Max Taylor.

First Prize overall Award for Excellence in Art, Shoalhaven Art Awards 2002, acquisitive.

First Prize Liverpool Art Prize, 1998, acquisitive.

Won The Culleen Open Acquisitive Award, Cowra Arts Council, 1997, acquisitive.

Won Ku-ring-gai Heritage Award, 1995.

Won Open Award, HillsGrammar School, 1993.

 

 

Artist’s Statement

“I work mainly in acrylic, and sometimes use oil, gouache, watercolour and mixed media.  Botanical and ecological studies have lead to a profound love of the world of nature in all its forms, and my travels in many parts of Australia and overseas give me the pleasure of working in the field.  Colour, shape and pattern are some of the elements of painting that concern me.  From my beginnings as a landscape painter, I have become drawn to still life and interiors, sometimes with figures, subjects that are an excuse for colour.  Often reality is subjugated to capturing the spirit of the picture with loose and free methods of working towards a more abstract result.  My works seek to convey my own experiences and vision using the language of paint and materials—a journey into both mind and place.